Privacy settings

Change your privacy settings

Bright & Bounty uses cookies and Google Analytics. This website uses functional cookies and Google Analytics to collect anonymized website statistics. Read our privacy statement for more information about cookies and Google Analytics.

Google Analytics (anonymized)

Your consent for collecting anonymized website statistics. Bright & Bounty uses these statistics to improve our website and customer experience.

Give your consent for the use of cookies and other third party services. Change your consent and save your settings by using the update button.

Privacy statement

September 10th 2021

Bright & Bounty – https://www.brightbounty.nl

Lees de Nederlandse versie van onze privacyverklaring

About our privacy statement

Bright & Bounty cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy statement applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Bright & Bounty. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 10/09/2021, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy statement describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us. If you have any questions about our privacy statement, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy statement.

General purpose of data processing

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy statement. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy statement. Should a new privacy statement have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

Company details

Name: Bright & Bounty

Privacy contact person: Mirjam de Rijcke

Address: Klaas Buistlaan 42, 9731KN Groningen, The Netherlands

E-mail: info@brightbounty.nl

Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK): 83460314

VAT no.  (BTW nr.): NL003823248B39

Cookie statement

You are visiting a website owned and operated by Bright & Bounty.

In using the website owned and operated by Bright & Bounty, the latter and/or third parties may collect information about your use of this and other websites, e.g. through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file downloaded onto your computer when you access pages of a website and it’s stored by your browser on your computer’s hard-drive. The cookie enables your browser to be identified during repeated visits to a website. The information collected by Bright & Bounty and/or third parties, e.g. through the use of cookies, can be used for the following purposes:

1. For functional purposes: in order to facilitate navigation and logging onto the website owned and operated by Bright & Bounty or to remember your settings and/or preferences when using website owned and operated by Bright & Bounty.

2. For analytical purposes: in order to analyse the use of the Bright & Bounty website. Example: this data enables us to track the number of visitors to the website, so that Bright & Bounty knows which sections of its websites are popular. The data collected by Bright & Bounty based on the above is anonymised and can not be used in conjunction with personal data processed by Bright & Bounty.

Deleting and rejecting cookies

You can use your computer’s browser settings to delete previously stored cookies and prevent new cookies from being stored. The method used for storing cookies depends on the type of browser; you can use your browser’s help function if necessary. In addition, you can reject the majority of cookies set while using the website owned and operated by Bright & Bounty both individually and collectively through this privacy page. Please note: if you reject and/or delete cookies, you will not always be able to use all the options and features of a website. Furthermore, rejecting and/or deleting cookies only has an effect on the computer and the browser on which you perform this act. If you are using multiple computers and/or browsers, you must repeat the act(s) described above as often as necessary.

Privacy

The personal data processed by Bright & Bounty, if applicable based on the cookies set, is subject to the Bright & Bounty Privacy Policy.

Amendments to this Statement

Bright & Bounty reserves the right to amend this Cookie Statement; any amendments will be published on this page. We recommend that you check this Cookie Statement regularly, so as to ensure that you always have access to the most up-to-date version of the Cookie Statement. This Cookie Statement was most recently amended on September 10th 2021.

More information about cookies?

The following websites provide further information about cookies (some information available in Dutch only):

Your Online Choices: A guide to online behavioural advertising; Cookierecht.nl

Netherlands Consumer Association: Wat zijn Cookies?/What are cookies?

Netherlands Consumer Association: Waarvoor dienen cookies?/What is the purpose of cookies?

Netherlands Consumer Association: Cookies verwijderen/Deleting cookies

Netherlands Consumer Association: Cookies uitschakelen/Disabling cookies

Overview of used cookies

Domain Cookie Category Function Retention period
brightbounty.nl PHPSESSID functional functional cookie with session variables used by the webserver session
brightbounty.nl privacy_embeds functional functional cookie to store privacy consent 3 months
brightbounty.nl _ga website statistics cookie used for (anonymised) data collection by Google Analytics 2 years
brightbounty.nl _gat website statistics cookie used for data collection by Google Analytics 1 minute
brightbounty.nl _gid website statistics cookie used for data collection by Google Analytics 24 hours
brightbounty.nl __utma website statistics cookie to identify unique visitors (Google Analytics) 2 years
brightbounty.nl __utmt website statistics cookie to measure website loading time (Google Analytics) 10 minutes
brightbounty.nl __utmb website statistics cookie to determine user sessions (Google Analytics) 30 minutes
brightbounty.nl __utmc website statistics cookie to determine user sessions (Google Analytics) session
brightbounty.nl __utmd website statistics cookie to mask ip addresses (Google Analytics)

Third party cookie statements

Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Google Analytics: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
YouTube: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/legal/cookies/

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

PROCEED TO SHOP